Veterans Wall of Valor

vetlogo1.png

Clark Atlanta University honors the achievements of our veterans and military servicemen, including undergraduate students, graduate students, faculty and alumni who have performed above and beyond civic duty to protect our nation.

Listed below are the CAU men and women who have served or are serving in America's Armed Forces:

Faculty & Alumni Veterans

Aaron Chambers
United States Marine Corp
2nd Lt.
2017 - Present
CAU 2016
Adrian Lee
United States Navy
Retired rank of  Lieutenant Commander 
1987-2007
Clark College 1987
Adrian Warren
United States Air Force
1989-1995
Albert E. Pleasant
US Marine Corps | US Army | US Air Force
Special Agent - Air Force Office of Special Investigations
1988 - Present
CAU 2001
Alvin Trotter, MD
United States Army
Sp 4 Medical Technologist in Hawaii
2 years
Clark College 1963
Anthony Lawson
United States Air Force
Senior Airman
Clark College  
Ashaunti Davis
United States Air Force
Senior Airman
4 years
CAU 2022
Belinda Williamson
United States Army and United States Army Reserves
E4
6 years
Clark College 1980
Bernard Jones
United States Navy
Lieutenant Commander
22 years
CAU 1996
Calvin Williams
United States Army
E-5, SP5
2 years
Atlanta University 1973
Captain Gayle Cooper Beyah
United States Air Force
Captain
6 years
Clark College 1983
Captain Herman Clifford Lockhart II
United States Army
Captain
14 years
CAU 2013
Captain Jamesa Michelle Rainey-Euler
United States Marine Corp
Battalion Adjutant/Captain
6.5 years
CAU 1993
Captain Pamela D. Woods
United States Air Force
Communications and Information Officer
8.5 years
CAU MSW 2019
Celeste Kenton
United States Army
CPL
CAU
Chasity Wright
United States Air Force
E-6 Tech Sgt
9 years
CAU 2006
Cresar
United States Military
Clifford Meeks
United States Army
Master Sergeant (MSG)
23 years
Clark College 1969
Commander Julie Canton
United States Navy
O5, Logistician
Clark College 1979
Corinne Coleman
Army National Guard
Specialist (SPC)
9 years
CAU 2020
David E. Curtis
United States Army
Staff Sergeant (E6)
Clark College 1974
Delvin W. Benford
United States Marine Corp
First Lieutenant
1986 - 1992
Clark College 1986
Demetria S. Richardson
United States Army
Sgt.
CAU 2012
Dr. Monique L. Wakefield
US Army (Quartermaster Officer)
1st Lt.
2 years
CAU 2001
Edward L. Davis
United States Army
1st Lt U.S. Army Air Defense
1967 - 1969
Elijah Singley
United States Army
Sergeant E-5 (Served as psychiatric social worker)
2 years
CAU 1963
Everett Barksdale III
United States Navy
1972-76
Eric Madison
United States Army Reserves
Sergeant
10 years
CAU 2014
Henry Whitlow
United States Air Force
1968-1974
Herbert Eichelberger
United States Air Force
1964-1968
Hurl R. Taylor
United States Navy
E4
4 years
CAU 2017
Ja Rai Francher Williams
United States Air Force
Lieutenant Colonel
13 years
CAU 2000
Jacqueline Lewis
United States Army
Retired Army Officer
28 years
CAU BSW 97, MSW 99 
Jamaal Mayberry
UnitedU.S. Navy - Submarines
U.S. Air Force Reserves - Explosives, Ordinance
Disposal. States Navy
E4 Petty Officer 3rd Class Sonar Technician (Navy)
Senior Airmen EOD helper (USAFR)
15 years
Dr. James C. Young
United States Army
1962-1964
James D. McJunkins, Sr.
United States Army
1968-1970
Jawara (Jay) Patrick
United States Navy
Lieutenant/O-3 - Officer
12 years
CAU 1995
Jeff Philips
United States Air Force
Lieutenant Colonel
1964 - 1988
Jeffery D. Thomas- Jones, Jr.
United States Army
E-4 Specialist
4.5 years
John Franklin Jones,III
United States Army
Specialist 4th Class
Clark College 1963
John T. Heath
United States Army
E-5
March 1964 - Feb. 1967
Clark College 1963
Dr. John H. Young
United States Marine Corp
Johnny B Woodhouse Jr
United States Army
E-4 Specialist
1994-1997
CAU 2004
Keith E. Green II
United States Navy
E4
4 years
CAU 2008
Krystle Hyatt
United States Army Reserves
E5 (Sergeant)
8+ years
CAU 2005
Kye Pannell
United States Army
Major on Active Duty
13 years
CAU
2005
Leonard E. Carpenter
United States Army
PFC
1958 - 1961
CAU 94. '96, '00
Lt. Walker
United States Military
Lgnace LaCott
United States Marine Corp
Corporal (E-4)
1997 - 2001
CAU 2016
Lieutenant Colonel Antonio B. Smith
United States Marine Corp
Lieutenant Colonel
21 years
Clark College 1988
Lieutenant Colonel Ja Rai Williams
United States Air Force Judge Advocate General's (JAG) Corps
Lieutenant Colonel
2005 - Current
CAU 2000
Mame Diagne
Army National Guard
SPC
CAU 2016
Mark Fields
United States Navy
Petty Officer, 1st Class
2002 - 2016
CAU 2000
Mark  Miles 
United States Navy
public safety officer, boatswain mate third class ,E4
7 years
Clark College 1986
Michelle Rene' (Thompson) Gordon
United States Marine Corp
PFC
1 year
Clark College 1987 - 1989
Mikini Williams
United States Army, United States Air Force
 
16 years
CAU 1996
Nat Scurry
United States Army
E-4 Specialist
3 years
CC '70, CAU '94
Nathaniel Tucker
United States Army
Major
12 years
CAU 2006
Quindaries Pyles
United States Army
Sergeant
5 years
CAU 2022
Quintrione Dunlap
United States Marine Corp
Corporal
4 years
CAU  
Ramon A. Williams
United States Marine Corp
1st Lt.
1974 - 1980
Clark College 1973
Raphael O. Boyd
United States Army Reserves
1983-1986
Rodney Fowlkes
United States Air Force
1977-1986
Richard A. Jackson
United States Army
Specialist 4th Class
1 year, 8 months
Clark College 1967
Ronald W. Brown, Sr.
United States Air Force
Master Sergeant
35 years
Sebastian Brown
United States Army
E-2
CAU
2013
Sgt. Ondra Walker
United States Air Force
12/21/1978 - 06/22/1983
CAU 13 '19
Sonja Andrews
United States Army and United States Army Reserves
E-4 Specialist
U.S. Army, 1986-1989 U.S. Army Reserves, 1989-1992
CAU 2022
Specialist Tremindous L. Smith
United States Army
Specialist
5 years
CAU Fall 2018
SSgt. Darion Taylor
United States Air Force
SSgt.
2010 - currently active
CAU 2020
Stacey W. Jones
United States Army
Specialist 4th Class
Clark College 1963
Tara D. Miller
United States Army Reserves
E6 - Human Resource Specialist
7.5 years
CAU 07, '17
TaShaundra Kelly
United States Navy
Petty Officer 3rd Class
2 years
Timothy Allen Martin
United States Marine Corp
GySgt.
20 years
Clark College 1981
Todd
United States Army
CAU 2009
Todd E. Johnson
United States Air Force Reserves
Commander - US Public Health Service 2008-Present
1995 - 1998
CAU 1992
Troi Brittani M. Chestnut
United States Navy
Esign
0.5 years
CAU 2018
Walter W. Sullivan, Jr., Ph.D.
United States Army
Sergeant
1954 - 1956
Clark College 1953
Willie Joe Minnifield
United States Army
E4
2 years
Clark College 1970
Xavier T. Hunter
United States Army
SGT - E5
10 years
CAU 2022

Student Veterans

Aglamey Erick j
Undergraduate
Psychology
Avinger Tiasia M
Graduate Doctorate
Political Science
Baker Sarai M
Graduate Masters
Clinical Mental HlthCounseling
Banks Shamaria V
Undergraduate
French
Barriffe Gabrielle S
Undergraduate
Fashion Design/Merchandising
Barriffe Nicolette A
Undergraduate
Mass Media Arts
Bazile Alexis B
Undergraduate
Mass Media Arts
Beasley Lei-Lani L
Undergraduate
Mass Media Arts
Beckett Raven  
Undergraduate
Business Administration
Benschop Alayah L
Undergraduate
Computer Science
Bevel Jaelyn L
Undergraduate
Accounting
Black Kierra L
Undergraduate
Political Science
Bradford Naydia A
Undergraduate
Computer Science
Bradley Brianna  
Undergraduate
Business Administration
Brown Tamia L
Undergraduate
Mass Media Arts
Brown Jaylen A
Undergraduate
Psychology
Brown Ashley  
Undergraduate
Criminal Justice Admin
Brummitt Dykia M
Undergraduate
Mass Media Arts
Burks KaTara  
Undergraduate
Business Administration
Burks Culani A
Undergraduate
Accounting
Burns Tianna  
Undergraduate
Art
Burrell Karyn E
Graduate Masters
Social Work
Cain Erik  
Undergraduate
Fashion Design/Merchandising
Camper MarQuita  
Undergraduate
Biology
Cates Maurice B
Undergraduate
Mass Media Arts
Chaney Crystal A
Undergraduate
Biology
Chaney Andrea L
Undergraduate
Mass Media Arts
Clarke Fredi K
Undergraduate
Political Science
Coleman Corinne E
Undergraduate
Criminal Justice Admin
Coleman Paul R
Undergraduate
Dual Deg Engineer - Physics
Collier Edna L
Undergraduate
Fashion Design/Merchandising
Copeland Bryanna N
Undergraduate
Art
Cox Paige L
Undergraduate
Mass Media Arts
Crooks Tristan A
Graduate Masters
Social Work
Crowsley-Scott Rayakavon  
Graduate Masters
Social Work
Dacas Brandon C
Graduate Masters
Social Work
Dailey Ajiana Q
Undergraduate
Criminal Justice Admin
Danjoint Ashley  
Graduate Masters
Criminal Justice Admin
Davis Adrian D
Undergraduate
Business Administration
Davis Morris A
Undergraduate
Early Childhood Education
Davis Ashaunti R
Undergraduate
Business Administration
Dickson Avyanna S
Undergraduate
Political Science
Drake Kobe L
Undergraduate
Social Work
Dukes Curtis E
Undergraduate
Business Administration
Dunlap Quintrione  
Undergraduate
Psychology
Edgers Elisco A
Undergraduate
Psychology - BS Degree
Edmond Nicholas L
Undergraduate
Biology
Farmer Ebonie N
Undergraduate
Mass Media Arts
Fayson Erika S
Undergraduate
Business Administration
Ferguson Talia J
Undergraduate
Mass Media Arts
Foriest Traneisha  
Undergraduate
Mass Media Arts
Gaines Tierra N
Undergraduate
Business Administration
Gaither Alexis A
Undergraduate
Social Work
Garrett James R
Undergraduate
Psychology
Goff Valencia D
Undergraduate
Mass Media Arts
Grace Alexis B
Undergraduate
Business Administration
Graham Nyla M
Graduate Masters
Business Administration
Gregory Rosie L
Graduate Masters
Business Administration
Gripper Tianna L
Undergraduate
Business Administration
Guidry Kianna M
Undergraduate
Business Administration
Hall Trinity A
Undergraduate
Business Administration
Hammond Zaire D
Undergraduate
Art
Harris Alexis D
Undergraduate
Computer and Information Sys
Harris Elizer W
Undergraduate
Biology
Harris Terrence  
Undergraduate
Business Administration
Harris Destine V
Undergraduate
Psychology
Hathaway Madison P
Undergraduate
Business Administration
Hawkins Nykeria A
Graduate Masters
Business Administration
Hayes Brittney C
Undergraduate
Mass Media Arts
Henderson Jha'Mique D
Undergraduate
Biology
Henry Donald  
Undergraduate
Computer Science
Hill Michael S
Undergraduate
Theatre Arts
Hill Marqual  
Undergraduate
Criminal Justice Admin
Hines Dasia S
Undergraduate
Psychology
Hinson Brittani N
Undergraduate
Business Administration
Hollie Leon D
Undergraduate
Business Administration
Hortman Alexis  
Undergraduate
Fashion Design/Merchandising
Howard Dymyn-Alexis I
Undergraduate
Psychology
Hunter Xavier T
Undergraduate
Criminal Justice Admin
Irvin-Shirley Cierra  
Undergraduate
Political Science
Jackson Emari  
Graduate Doctorate
Educational Leadership
Jackson Imani P
Undergraduate
Political Science
Jackson Antonio D
Undergraduate
Criminal Justice Admin
Jackson LaRhonda  
Undergraduate
Sociology
Jackson Markus R
Undergraduate
Early Childhood Education
Johnson Paige T
Graduate Masters
Public Administration
Johnson Romiyah N
Undergraduate
Social Work
Johnson Francheska C
Undergraduate
Business Administration
Jones Jessica F
Undergraduate
Fashion Design/Merchandising
Jones Devon  
Undergraduate
Biology
Jones Laterria K
Undergraduate
Psychology
Jones Jeffery D
Undergraduate
Biology
Joseph Austin E
Undergraduate
Psychology
Kebreau Precious J
Undergraduate
Social Work
Kelly Tashaundra  
Undergraduate
Criminal Justice Admin
King David T
Undergraduate
Business Administration
King Christal M
Undergraduate
Fashion Design/Merchandising
Knight Bradal L
Undergraduate
Psychology
Lancaster Amahzha-Natay Z
Undergraduate
Criminal Justice Admin
Lawson Beautiful V
Undergraduate
Mass Media Arts
Lee Dreu C
Undergraduate
Mass Media Arts
Lessier Myshia R
Undergraduate
English
Lewis Brittany D
Undergraduate
Criminal Justice Admin
Lott Requan  
Graduate Masters
Social Work
Marrioneaux Alexis T
Undergraduate
Accounting
Mason Marcus L
Undergraduate
Computer Science
Matthews Briana L
Graduate Doctorate
Higher Ed - Ed Leadership
Mayes Denae A
Undergraduate
Business Administration
McBride Acacia  
Undergraduate
Chemistry
McCoy Brianna Y
Undergraduate
Mass Media Arts
McFarlin Jamall B
Undergraduate
History
McIntosh Emmanuel J
Undergraduate
Business Administration
McJunkins Leon A
Undergraduate
Political Science
McLean Tynara I
Undergraduate
Political Science
McLean Krystiona I
Undergraduate
Criminal Justice Admin
Miles Garry J
Undergraduate
Psychology
Miller Michael M
Undergraduate
Business Administration
Moore Cassidy C
Undergraduate
Psychology
Moore Tyree  
Undergraduate
Educational Studies
Morgan Kianna C
Undergraduate
Dual Deg Engineer- Comp Sci
Mosley Vivica C
Undergraduate
Criminal Justice Admin
Nelson Justice K
Undergraduate
Biology
Norman Marquevious T
Undergraduate
Business Administration
Oliphant Cayla E
Undergraduate
Social Work
Pearson Amber  
Undergraduate
Theatre Arts
Pope Jasmine J
Undergraduate
Mass Media Arts
Potts John A
Undergraduate
Mass Media Arts
Primas LaMario  
Undergraduate
Criminal Justice Admin
Pyles Quindaries  
Undergraduate
Political Science
Qawiy Shadiyyah R
Undergraduate
Biology
Reid Whitney F
Undergraduate
Computer and Information Sys
Richards Jada M
Undergraduate
Criminal Justice Admin
Richardson Sharonda A
Undergraduate
Business Administration
Roden, Jr. Clarence J
Undergraduate
Mass Media Arts
Rudolph Darrain  
Undergraduate
Psychology
Sandifer Brenda  
Undergraduate
Biology
Scott China C
Undergraduate
Mass Media Arts
Sheppard Arthur L
Graduate Masters
Criminal Justice Admin
Simmons Yakira N
Undergraduate
Art
Sims Tierra S
Undergraduate
Psychology
Singleton Darasha D
Undergraduate
Computer and Information Sys
Smith Tremindous L
Undergraduate
Dual Deg Engineer - Physics
Smith Kymoni T
Graduate Masters
Social Work
Smith Inaya S
Undergraduate
Mass Media Arts
Stanley Christopher E
Undergraduate
Mass Media Arts
Station Kristina K
Undergraduate
Business Administration
Stephens Mhorgan D
Undergraduate
Sociology
Styles De’Quan  
Undergraduate
Music
Tate Kiara N
Undergraduate
Business Administration
Tatum Caleb C
Undergraduate
Business Administration
Taylor Darion O
Undergraduate
Business Administration
Thomas Akilah J
Undergraduate
Psychology
Toussaint Tatyana L
Undergraduate
Criminal Justice Admin
Veney Danielle N
Undergraduate
Business Administration
Watts Adja M
Undergraduate
Music
Williams Che T
Undergraduate
Chemistry
Williams Keisha J
Undergraduate
Business Administration
Wilson Jahde E
Graduate Masters
Social Work
Woods Pamela D
Undergraduate
Biology
Wright Lauren J
Undergraduate
Business Administration

THANK YOU FOR SERVING YOUR COUNTRY

 

ADD A NAME TO OUR WALL OF VALOR:
CAU Alums, Faculty/Staff and Students who serve(d) in the military that wish to be listed here should  Contact Chasity Evans at cevans@cau.edu.